Kojic acid powder (OTILAND)


Kojic acid powder (OTILAND)

$16.00

General Information
Product Name Kojic Acid
Item Specification Result
Assay ≥99.0% 99.70%
Appearance White or  off white crystal powder Conforms
Melting point 152-156℃ 153.9-155.3℃
Loss on drying ≤ 0.5% 0.20%
Ignition residue ≤ 0.1% 0.06%
Chloride ≤ 50ppm 25
Alfatoxin Not detectable Not detectable
Heavy metals ≤ 3ppm Not detectable
Ferrum ≤ 10ppm Not detected
Arsenic(As) ≤ 1ppm Not detectable
Package & Storage Standard packed in fiber-drum and two plastic bags inside
N.W: 25kgs. I.D. 35 x H51 cm;

Store in a cool & dry place, Do not freeze. Keep away from strong light and heat.

Conclusion Conform with specification

Description

Product Name: Kojic Acid

Appearance: White powder /Off white crystalline powder

Purity: 99%

CAS No.: 501-30-4

EINECS No.: 207-922-4

Molecular Formula: C6H6O4

Shelf Life: 2 Years

Kojic acid powder is a chelation agent produced by several species of fungi, especially Aspergillus oryzae, which has the Japanese common name koji. Kojic acid powder is a by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice, for use in the manufacturing of sake, the Japanese rice wine.

It is a mild inhibitor of the formation of pigment in plant and animal tissues, and is used in food and cosmetics to preserve or change colors of substances.It forms a bright red complex with ferric ions.

Function

1.Kojic acid powder can inhibit tyrosinase synthesis, so it can largely inhibit the skin melanin formation.

2.Kojic acid powder is able to eliminate the free radicals in the human body, strengthen the activity of the leucocyte.

3.Kojic acid powder have ideal effect in easing pain, relieving inflammation and curing many diseases.

Additional information

Weight 1 kg




Contact Now