Zinc Pyrithione (ZPT)


Zinc Pyrithione (ZPT)

$40.00

Quantity Price
1kg 40usd/kilo
≤25kg 35usd/kilo
≥100kg 30usd/kilo

Description

Product Name Zinc Pyrithione (ZPT)
Specification 99%
CAS 13463-41-7
Molecular formula C10H8N2O2S2Zn
Molecular Weight 317.7217
Appearance white  powder
Test method HPLC
Shelf life 2 years
Usage Hair Care Chemicals
EINECS No 236-671-3

ZPT (Zinc pyrithione) is best known for its use in treating dandruff and seborrhoeic dermatitis. It also has antibacterial properties and is effective against many pathogens from the streptococcus and staphylococcus class. Its other medical applications include treatments of psoriasis, eczema, ringworm, fungus, athletes foot, dry skin, atopic dermatitis, tinea, and vitiligo.

Zinc pyrithione is approved for over-the-counter topical use in the United States as a treatment for dandruff. It is the active ingredient in several anti-dandruff shampoos such as Head & Shoulders. However, in its industrial forms and strengths, it may be harmful by contact or ingestion.

Function

1. Used in shampoo dandruff, it can effectively kill produce dandruff of fungi, to play a role of dusting.

2. Also used as a cosmetic preservative agent.

3. Used for Coating biocide.

Additional information

Weight 1 kg