Polyglutamic acid powder


Polyglutamic acid powder

$300.00 /kg


Description

Product description

Polyglutamic Acid (γ-PGA) is a kind of polypeptide in which glutamate is polymerized via γ-amide linkages.

Originally discovered in the marine jellyfish, γ-PGA helps the jellyfish to store water in its fragile tissue and therefore it would not dehydrate in salty sea water.Today,Polyglutamic Acid can be gained from a beloved traditional Japanese food ‘natto’, the fermented soybeans. It can also be biosynthesed from L-glutamic acid using the microbe known as Bacillus subtilis.

Specification

Type Molecular weight(Dalton) Assay Grade
Quite High Molecular Weight ≥2000000 ≥92% Cosmetic
High Molecular Weight(New Type) ≥1000000 ≥92%
High Molecular Weight(Old Type) ≥700000 ≥92%
Low Molecular Weight ≤100000 ≥92%
Quite Low Molecular Weight ≤10000 ≥92%
Low Molecular Weight About 10000 ≥25% Agricultural

 

 

Application

♦Cosmetic for moisturizer

It can be used for all skin conditions and provides lasting moisturizing effect over HA (hyaluronic acid) and collagen.

 

♦ Health Care

Facilitates calcium absorption in osteoporosis cases.

 

♦ Food Industry

As thickener for foods & drinks, improves taste of drinks, stabilizer in ice creams, texture enhancer, binder, animal feed supplement, antifreezing agent or cryoprotectant, bitterness relieving agent, as an additive in preparation of starch foods (bakery & noodles) for avoiding staling

 

♦Agriculture for producation.

Increasing the quality and  quantity of plants,Soil improvement and Seed coating. Anti-pathogen, High water absorbent.

 

♦Water treatment

Heavy metal absorbent or chelating agent.

 

♦Waste water treatment

Biopolymer flocculant, a substitute for polyacrylamide.

 

Function

 

Potential applications of γ-PGA andγ-PGA Hydrogel for cosmetic use
1. Active component for lasting moisturizing and resistance to dry conditions
of human skin;
2.  Increasing the elasticity of human skin and keeping it tight and smooth;
3. Inhibiting the formation of melanin remarkably;
4.  Keeping pH balance of human skin;
5.  Forming a slow-release delivery system and therefore improving the
absorption capacity of nutrients in cosmetics;
6. Enhancing color fastness after hair dying;
7. Reducing split ends and leaving hair soft, glossy and noticeably strong.

Additional information

Weight 1 kg




Contact Now