Natural Ferulic Acid


Natural Ferulic Acid

/kg


Description

Product description

Ferulic acid is extracted from rice bran. It is a off-white powder, soluble in hot water, ethanol, ethyl acetate, slightly soluble in diethyl ether, and hardly soluble in benzene and petroleum ether. Ferulic acid is widely used in supplements, food preservatives and healthcare.

Ferulic acid has phenolic acid structure, is a weak acid organic acid, but also with a variety of strong antioxidants (such as resveratrol, vitamin C, etc.) synergistic tyrosinase inhibitors, can whitening antioxidant.

Product Name Ferulic Acid Powder
Plant Source Rice bran extract
CAS NO 1135-24-6
Assay 98%
Appearance White Powder
Grade Cosmetics Grade
Product Name: Ferulic acid Formula Weight: 194.18
Cas No: 537-98-4 Part Used: Seed
Formular: C10H10O4 Source: Fumalic acid
ITEM SPECIFICATION RESULT
Appearance White Powder white powder
Purity, % 99.0 min 99.96%
Melt point, °C 152-156 153.4-154.1
Loss on drying, % 1 max 0.37
Residue on ignition, % 0.2 max 0.09
Heavy metals, ppm 1max less than 0.10
Iron, ppm 10 max 7.00
Arsenic, ppm 1 max less than 0.10
Chloride, ppm 100 max 25
Conclusion It complies with the standard.
Application 

1.Ferulic acid powder is most commonly used in cosmetic products, such as creams, lotions, and serums. It is also used in some soaps. Many products with kojic acid are intended for use on the hands or face.

2. Ferulic acid is used in the food, health care products.

Additional information

Weight 1 kg




Get Free Sample Now