Allantoin Powder


Allantoin Powder

$15.00 /kg


Description

Basic Information
Product Name: Allantoin
Apperance:  White Powder, white crystalline powder
Grade:  Cosmetic Grade
Cas:   97-59-6
MF:  C4H6N4O3
Purity:  99%

 

Allantoin is a chemical compound with formula C4H6N4O3. It is also called 5-ureidohydantoin or glyoxyldiureide.[1][2] It is a diureide of glyoxylic acid.

Named after the allantois (an amniote embryonic excretory organ in which it concentrates during development in most mammals except humans and higher apes), it is a product of oxidation of uric acid by purine catabolism. After birth, it is the predominant means by which nitrogenous waste is excreted in the urine of these animals.In humans and higher apes, the metabolic pathway for conversion of uric acid to allantoin is not present, so the former is excreted. Recombinant rasburicase is sometimes used as a drug to catalyze this metabolic conversion in patients. In fish, allantoin is broken down further (into ammonia) before excretion. Allantoin is a major metabolic intermediate in many other organisms including plants and bacteria.

Function

It is an important fine chemicals widely used in pharmacy, light industry, agriculture, daily chemicals and bio-engineering:

1. In Pharmacy:can boost the growth of cells and healing up of wound; also effective to xerodermia, osteomyelitis and hepatocirrhosis etc.

2. In cosmetics:can keep moisture of skin; widely used in freckles cream, shampoo, soap, toothpaste etc.

3. In agriculture:used as plant growth regulator of wheat, rice, vegetables and tea.

Application

1. In Pharmacy:
Can boost the growth of cells and healing up of wound; also effective to xerodermia, osteomyelitis and hepatocirrhosis etc.

2. In The Cosmetics: 
Because allantoin powder is an amphoteric compound, can combine the formation of multiple substances complex salt, with dark, sterilization, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidation, can keep the skin moisture, moisture and soft Beauty salons and other cosmetics special effects additives, widely used in freckles cream, acne liquid, shampoo, soap, toothpaste, shave lotion, hair conditioner, astringent, anti-sweat deodorant lotion and other additives. Add allantoin cosmetics to protect the organization, hydrophilic, water and prevent the release of water and other effects; add allantoin hair cream, hair cream, shampoo, the hair has a protective effect, can make hair without bifurcation, constantly Hair; add allantoin lipstick, cream can make the skin, lips soft and flexible, and a beautiful luster. Allantoin promotes tissue growth, cell metabolism, and softening of the stratum corneum protein.

3. In Agriculture: 
Allantoin powder is an excellent plant growth regulator, can stimulate the growth of plants, wheat, citrus, rice, vegetables, soybeans and other significant yield effect, and fruit, precocious effect.

 

Additional information

Weight 1 kg




Contact Now